Chestnut Hill School (former) Improvements – Millville MA

Millville, MA

Description

The Federal Emergency Relief Administration (F.E.R.A.) and Works Progress Administration (W.P.A.) funded the labor for and materials for improvements to the former Chestnut City School building in Millville, Massachusetts. Improvements included painting, for which the federal government also paid for the project’s materials; and filling, grading, and drainage work to the grounds.

Living New Deal believes this to be what was known as Millville’s Little Red Schoolhouse, a building on Chestnut Hill Road that is now a private residence. Its exact location is unknown to Living New Deal.

Source notes

Second Special Report of the Millville Municipal Finance Commission Relative to the Finances and the Future of the Town of Millville. April 20, 1936. https://www.nps.gov/blac/learn/management/upload/Millville-Heritage-Landscapes-07.pdf

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 17, 2016.

Chestnut Hill Rd.