Chasm Bridge – Manzanita OR

Manzanita, OR

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities

Public Roads Administration, National Park Service (NPS)

Glen S. Paxton

Description

Among the challenges in constructing the final link in Oregon’s Highway 101, the state’s bridge engineer responded by designing Chasm Bridge on Neahkahnie Mountain. Using Bureau of Public Roads funds and design advice from the National Parks Service, workers completed the bridge in 1937.

An information plague located at a viewpoint on Neahkahnie Mountain describes the project, writing:

“Built on the sheer face of Neahkahnie Mountain, this 59-foot reinforced concrete deck girder is a major engineering feat! Designed by Glenn S. Paxton, the bridge features stone masonry on its face and railings, which extend nearly uninterrupted around the mountain.”

Chasm Bridge is also referred to as Neahkahnie Mountain Bridge.

Source notes

"Neahkahnie Mountain Bridge," Viewed on Bridgehunter, April 1, 2022. https://bridgehunter.com/or/tillamook/neahkahnie-mountain/

"Neah-kah-nie Mountain Section on Coast Highway Opens Today," Oregonian. August 3, 1941.

Oregon Department of Transportation Highway Plague, Neahkahnie Mountain Overlook. Viewed April 11, 2022.

Highway 101
Manzanita, OR 97102