Charles River Reservation Improvements – Cambridge MA

Cambridge, MA

Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Sidewalks and Stairs

W.P.A. project description:
“Charles River Reservation, Cambridge; a supplementary project for the completion of, and additional improvements of, the Charles River Reservation between Charles River Dam and Mount Auburn Street was approved in November of 1938 and work will be continued through the winter as weather permits. The project provides for the construction of 1,500 linear feet of 6-ft. wide stone dust walks, 1,500 square yards of bituminous concrete walks, 320 square yards of Portland cement concrete walks; the installation of 5,500 linear feet of concrete curbing for parking spaces, 100 linear feet of 1-ft. by 4-ft. concrete wall; placing of 5,000 linear feet of one-man-stone slope paving 1-ft. thick and 5-ft. wide; 50,000 square yards of grading of ball field and river bank areas; and all incidental work such as seeding, repairing and painting benches, tennis court fences, etc.”

Source notes

"Annual report of the Metropolitan District Commission," by Massachusetts Metropolitan District Commission (1938 volume; pg. 20)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on February 12, 2018.

Charles River Reservation