Chadron State Park – Chadron NE

Chadron, NE

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, Infrastructure and Utilities, Landscaping and Tree Planting, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Shelters, Picnic and Other Facilities, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Flood and Erosion Control, Dams, CCC Camps

1933

1942

Description

According to CCC alumnus Charles E. Humberger, quoted in the Nebraska History journal, “guest cabins were constructed and improvements made at the swimming pool and picnic and recreation area. Roads and trails were improved and drainage structures built. Brush dams were built to control soil and stream bank erosion, and the water supply system at the headquarters area was improved. They also carried out extensive rodent control and soil erosion programs on private property north of Chadron.”

According to the city of Hemingford, “[Chadron State Park], one of Nebraska’s most beautiful, was developed to a large degree, by Civilian Conservation Corporation (CCC) forces…”

Chadron State Park
Chadron, Nebraska 69337