Central VPA High School – St. Louis MO

St. Louis, MO

Fred Morie

George W. Sanger

Description

This WPA school was built in 1936-1937 as the Southwest High School. It is now the Central Visual and Performing Arts High School.

This school has been added onto multiple times and the front of the original building is not visible from the street. The front of the school is within an interior courtyard.

5 statues by Fred Morie representing “Youthful Leadership” were created during the original project. These statues have been moved to the front of the modern part of the building.

Source notes

Bosenbecker, Ray. 2008. So Where’d You Go to High School? Virginia Publishing. Gravenhorst, Edna Campos. 2008. Southwest Garden. Arcadia Publishing.

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on April 4, 2013.

3125 S. Kingshighway Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63139

2 comments on “Central VPA High School – St. Louis MO

1. They should have left this school at its home location at 3616 N Garrison

2. Allen williams

Our 1964 class was the first class to use the addition added near Kingshighway, The football field was originally located there. The new field was west of the school. Full of broken glass and nails from the homes taken down. Graduation in 1968 removed us from the school

2. Allen williams