Central Park: Alice-in-Wonderland Sculpture – New York NY

Project type: ,

Description

Works Progress Administration (WPA) artist Frederick George Richard Roth, who worked for the WPA as head sculptor at the Parks Department, and who also created several other sculptures in Central Park including the Dancing Goat, the Dancing Bear, and Mother Goose, plus the animal friezes at the Central Park Zoo, created this Alice-in-Wonderland themed sculpture commemorating Sophie Loeb (1876-1926). Sophie Loeb was a writer who advocated for children and for playgrounds in Central Park. Mayor LaGuardia and Robert Moses attended unveiling ceremony on October 2, 1936.

The statue was originally created for Heckscher Playground, but was later moved to Levin Playground in Central Park, near 77th Street and Fifth Avenue.

Central Park, Loeb Memorial Fountain: History, at the NYC Parks Department website, last accessed March 2016
Federal Writers' Project, The WPA Guide to New York City, Random House (1939), p.351.
Ephemeral New York., last accessed March 2016