Central Library Fresco (former) – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Murals, Art Works

Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs

Charles Kassler

Description

Federal Arts Project (FAP) artist Charles Kassler painted a 50-foot fresco, “Stampeding Buffalo” or “Bison Hunt” (1934), on the east wall of the Children’s Court at the Los Angeles Central Library. Damaged by rain runoff over the years, the fresco was painted over in 1963.

Kassler’s extant FAP works around Los Angeles include a fresco, “Pastoral California” (1934), at Fullerton Union High School, and eight lunette frescoes (1936) at the former Beverly Hills Post Office (the current Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts).

Source notes

David Kipen (ed.), Los Angeles in the 1930s: The WPA Guide to the City of Angels (Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2011), 159.

Site originally submitted by Natalie McDonald on January 19, 2023.

Los Angeles, CA 90045