Central Fire Station – Austin TX

Austin, TX

Civic Facilities, Military and Public Safety, Firehouses

Description

"This building is part of a project which also included the addition of two new wings of approximately 16,500 square feet to the existing city hall, its renovation, the wrecking of an old fire station, and the construction of concrete walks and drives.

The fire station occupies one fourth of a city block and is provided with wide entrances on two streets. It is two stories in height and contains space on the ground floor for fire trucks and equipment, a recreation room, and offices for the fire chief, fire marshal, and the radio broadcasting unit. The second floor is devoted to sleeping quarters for the employees, a kitchen, an assembly room, and a guest room. The hose-drying rack, gasoline pump, and handball court are outside the building.

The fire station has reinforced concrete footings, and solid brick walls, with face brick on the exterior and in the apparatus room. Other rooms have plaster finish. The roof is 20-year composition. It was completed in January 1939 at a construction cost of $43,779 and a project cost of $46,945."

401 East Fifth St.