Cemetery Water Lines – Enderlin ND

Enderlin, ND

WPA PROJECT TO LAY WATER MAIN TO CEMETERY
————
Project Calls For 1856 Feet of Pipe; Work To Start Soon
————-
The city council has received notice that their request for a citywide WPA project which includes laying water main to the cemetery has been accepted and this week is advertising for bids on the necessary material.
The project calls for the laying of 1856 feet of pipe. Of this material, the government will pay for 900 feet of the two inch cast iron pipe.
The main will be connected at the end of the city main on the south end of Cleveland Street. The branch mains inside the cemetery will be of three-quarter inch copper pipe and a number of faucets will be placed throughout the grounds for the convenience of individuals and the caretaker in watering the lawn and shrubbery.
The project will provide work for all relief workers in the city the remainder of the winter. The work will be in charge of Mr. L. Wagner who is also in charge of the park project.

Newspaper - The Enderlin Independent, Enderlin, North Dakota, January 13, 1938

Site originally submitted by Susan Schlecht, Enderlin Museum on January 28, 2017.