Multiple Improvements & Facilities – Stanislaus National Forest CA

CA

Description

According to Stacy Lundgren of the US Forest Service, the CCC was responsible for much of the infrastructure in the Stanislaus National Forest, including “roads, trails, bridges, dams, campgrounds, lookout towers, ranger stations, pretty much everything.”

To do the work, CCC camps were established at Italian Bar, Tuolumne, Jupiter, Hulls Meadow, and Corral Creek on the Mi-Wok Ranger District; Dorrington, Mokelumne, and Skull Creek on the Calaveras Ranger District; Strawberry on the Summit Ranger District; and Buck Meadows, Camp 17 (out of Crane Flat in Yosemite National Park) and Greeley on the Groveland Ranger District.

Most work that persists today was done in the Summit and Groveland districts. In the Summit Ranger District, CCC men built the Cow Creek Ranger Station, the Brightman Guard Station, the lookout at Pinecrest Peak, the Strawberry Experimental Station, the campground at Cascade Creek, the bridges at North Fork and Horse Bridge, and the dams at Herring Creek and Y Meadow.

In the Groveland district, CCC men built the Carlon and Jawbone Guard Stations, the garage at the Pilot Peak Lookout, the cabin at the Woods Ridge Lookout, the Jones Point Lookout, Foresta Bridge, Lumsden Bridge, Moore Creek Road, and the Tuolumne Trail cable crossing.

The Ponderosa Way Fuelbreak runs through Stanislaus; it was the largest CCC project in California and runs for 800 miles (see the Ponderosa Way project page on this map, pinpointed in the Auburn State Recreation Area, Foresthill, CA)

"Utterly Visionary". Power Point presentation and speech by Stacy Lundgren, US Forest Service.

"Federal Money at Work." Lacey Peterson. The Union Democrat. January 30, 2009.

Stanislaus National Forest , CA

Location notes: General location marker

2 comments on “Multiple Improvements & Facilities – Stanislaus National Forest CA

1. Fred Richter

National Park Improvements – Stanislaus National Forest. The two entities are different. The narrative speaks to projects on the Stanislaus NF, which has nothing to do with a national park. The National Forests are administered by the U.S. Forest Service and national parks are administered by the National Park Service, two different agencies. An improvement on a National Forest can’t be an improvement on a National Park as well.

• You are so right! I don’t know how this blunder happened, but we’ll get it corrected right away.
      DW