CCC Dam and Pond – Culloden WV

Culloden, WV

Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Lakes and Ponds, Dams

Description

“SCS-10 Camp Cabell was located in Cabell County about two miles east of Milton on bottom land of the Thomas Joseph Berkeley farm, south of US Rt. 60 and between the highway and the railroad tracks…

Due to its location, the camp was able to obtain water service from the Town of Milton. The camp was occupied July 31, 1939 by CCC Company 1512 which had been transferred from Camp Crawford, SCS-2, Elizabeth, WV.

Work on local farms included fence construction, gully treatment, surveying and land preparation for strip cropping. A major project was the construction of a dam, creating a one acre pond, about a mile southeast of Milton on County Rt. 25.”

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 1, 2014.
Additional contributions by Ernest Everett Blevins on January 4, 2018.

Culloden, WV 25510

One comment on “CCC Dam and Pond – Culloden WV

1. Marie Cindy

Located below 34 Kenwood Dr., Milton, WV 25541 not collodion Culloden West Virginia. Kolodin doesn’t start per mailing address per US post office, chili other subdivision.

1. Marie Cindy