CCC Camps Lee and Beaver, Hawk’s Nest State Park – Ansted WV

Ansted, WV

Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, CCC Camps

Description

Hawk’s Nest State Park began as 31 acres bought by the state of West Virginia and is now an 838 acre park southwest of Anstead, Fayette County, West Virginia. The park overlooks the New River along the Midland Trail (US 60). Ten New Deal era resource types are identified in the park including “stone work; water fountains; fireplaces and picnic pads; trails; a culvert; a multi-use building with a museum, observatory, and residence; a concession building; storage building; picnic shelter; and restroom buildings.”
The CCC operated two camps in Hawk’s nest. Camp Lee SP-6 Project 532 (10 July 1935-1942) and Camp Beaver SP-3 Project 1522 (14 May1934-1938). Both camps are listed as State Park camps with the closest railroads as Rainelle and their post offices as Clifftop with both camps about 13 miles northwest of the railroad.

Source notes

New Deal Resources in West Virginia Park and State Forests National Register Nomination (1964/2010) https://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/cover/6451099.pdf

New Deal Resources in Hawk’s Nest State Park Historic District National Register Nomination (2010) https://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/fayette/10001225.pdf

“West Virginia CCC Camps,” https://ccclegacy.org/CCC_Camps_West_Virginia.html (accessed 23 November 2017)

“Hawk’s Nest State Park,” Details (Spring 2011), 13-14.

Site originally submitted by Ernest Everett Blevins on November 25, 2017.

Babcock State Park Campground
Clifftop, WV

3 comments on “CCC Camps Lee and Beaver, Hawk’s Nest State Park – Ansted WV

1. Lewis Vance

My Grandfather, Fredrick Chester Snow, was at Camp Beaver @ Clifftop as a young man. My Brother and I would bring him annually to the Reunion Meetings at Babcock Headquarters. It was so educational and a very treasured memory I have of my Grandfather.

2. Karen Jones

My Grandfather was also in a CCC camp in WV, but I am not sure which one. His name was Loyd Holley. I would like to find a list of names in each camp. I do not know where to find names.

3. Thomas Stanek

My Grandfather was also there . Yaro Hrach still looking for information on him, i do happen to find a large group photo, that is the only reason I know he was there

1. Lewis Vance

2. Karen Jones