CCC Camps (former) – Rocky Mountain National Park CO

Estes Park, CO

Federal Facilities, CCC Camps

New Deal Agencies:
Conservation and Public Lands, Work Relief Programs, National Park Service (NPS), Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

1933

1942

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was active in Rocky Mountain National Park during the whole of its lifetime, 1933 to 1942.  There were at least six camps in the park, three of which were permanent and three seasonal. The camps were labeled NP-1, 3, 4, 7, 11 and 12.

The first camp was NP-1 at Little Horseshoe Park in the northeast part of the park.  The second camp was NP-3 located about 12 miles north of Grand Lake at Phantom Valley, a tent camp that only lasted 1933-34.

Camp NP-4 built in 1934 in Hollowell Park was the first permanent camp with wooden buildings and was occupied from 1935 to 1941 by Company 2552.

Camp NP-7 near Phantom Valley on the west side of the park was only intermittently used in 1935, 1938 and 1940. (Brock, p. 11)

Camp NP-11 moved next to Camp NP-4 in 1939, creating a double camp and the largest camp in the national park; NP-11 was occupied by Company 2822 throughout its life.

Camp NP-12 was added in 1939, but was located outside the park on the shores of Shadow Mountain Lake near Grand Lake, where the enrollees worked mainly for the Bureau of Reclamation.

The last camps to shut down were NP-11-C in Hollowell Park and NP-12-C near Grand Lake, closed in 1942 (Brock, p. 2)

Camps NP-1, 3 and 7 were seasonal tent camps, while Camps NP-4, 11 and 12 were more permanent, with wooden barracks and service buildings.

They were all dismantled at the end of the CCC program.

Phyllis Perry, Rocky Mountain National Park. Charleston SC: Arcadia Books, 2008. Pp. 90-93.

Julia Brock, A History of the CCC in Rocky Mountain National Park.  Report to the Rocky Mountain Nature Association and Rocky Mountain National Park, 2005. https://www.nps.gov/parkhistory/online_books/rmnp/ccc.pdf

C.W. Buchholtz, Rocky Mountain National Park: A History. University of Colorado Press, 1983. Chapter 7.

Site originally submitted by Richard Walker on August 4, 2022.