CCC Camp F-38 (demolished) – Big Cottonwood Canyon UT

Big Cottonwood Canyon, UT

CCC Camps, Federal Facilities, Forestry and Agriculture

Description

Civilian Conservation Corp (CCC) Company 3340 worked out of camp F-38 at the mouth of Big Cottonwood Canyon, Salt Lake County Utah, from the summer of 1935 through 1942.  Camp F-38 was under the direction of the US Forest Service.

The hundreds of CCC enrollees assigned to camp F-38 made many improvements to recreational facilities along the Wasatch Front east of Salt Lake City, including work in Big Cottonwood Canyon, Little Cottonwood Canyon and Mill Creek Canyon. They built trails, roads, bridges, campgrounds, shelters, ski facilities, amphitheaters and more, and even carried out a couple rescue operations, as well.

A panel near the Storm Mountain amphitheater acknowledges the work of the CCC in the local area.  Another panel along Big Cottonwood Creek bike path in Cottonwood Heights shows the site of the CCC camp on a map of historic places.

Nothing of CCC camp F-38  remains.  It was located at the mouth of Big Cottonwood  Canyon, just SE of the intersection of Wasatch Boulevard and Fort Union Road (highway 190).

Source notes

Charles Keller, The Lady in the Ore Bucket: A History of Settlement and Industry in the Tri-Canyon Area of the Wasatch Mountains. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 2001.

Kenneth Baldridge, The Civilian Conservation Corps in Utah: Remembering Nine Years of Achievement, 1933-1942.  Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 2019.

"Soldiers of Forestry in Big Cottonwood Canyon", Wayside Trails of the Wasatch, one page flyer from the Citizens Committee to Save Our Canyon, Salt Lake City UT, c. 2019.

Site originally submitted by Joan Greer on February 19, 2018.

Big Cottonwood Canyon, UT 84121