CCC Camp – Weches TX

Weches, TX

A local marker commemorates the CCC Camp based at this location:

“Weches Camp P-58-T was established by the Federal Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in June 19, 1933. Manned by company 888, the Weches camp was the first CCC camp established in Houston County. It contained barracks, a mess hall, recreation area, post office and medical infirmary. Camp enrollees helped restore and develop the Davy Crockett National Forest and the Historic 118-acre San Francisco Mission State Forest. They planted trees, built roads, developed park facilities and erected log structures and fire observation towers. The camp closed in November 1935.”   (https://atlas.thc.state.tx.us)

Site originally submitted by Susan Kline on January 30, 2014.

State Highway 21
Weches, TX 75847
Houston County

Location notes: The marker is located 1 mile west of Weches on State Highway 21.

4 comments on “CCC Camp – Weches TX

1. Leslie Stringer

I have a picture nearly 4 feet long of the camp dated 1934

• Leslie, Can you please take a good quality photograph of your giant picture and send it to us at the Living New Deal? Then I suggest that you contact your local historical society or library to see if they would like the photograph or a copy of it. It seems like a valuable item for historians.
      DW

2. I have a panorama photo as well from 1934. Willing to provide a copy.