CCC Camp Toumey – Goshen / Cornwall CT

Cornwall, Goshen, CT

Site Type:
Infrastructure and Utilities, Parks and Recreation, Archaeology and History, Forestry and Agriculture, Winter Sports, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Historical Restoration, CCC Camps, Fire Lookouts

1933

1941

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (C.C.C.)’s Camp Toumey was stationed at Mohawk State Forest from June 25, 1933 to July 26, 1941.

“Named for James W. Toumey, Dean of the Yale School of Forestry, CCC men from this camp lived among the rugged hills and panoramic vistas of northwestern Connecticut. This camp was originally designed as a camp exclusively for veterans of World Was I and, as such, the enrollees were older. But as the veterans’ need for employment waned, younger enrollees were gradually added to the camp.”

Among other projects linked to from this page, accomplishments included: “fighting forest fires; making improvements on the Old Farm House and renovations to the Old Hart House; construction of the Western District saw mill, a sawdust storage shed, a warehouse, and the lumber shed that served the entire western half of Connecticut.” The camp “also included a carpentry and cabinet shop which produced furniture, doors, and trim wood.”

Historical Museum of the Civilian Conservation Corps, Shenipsit State Forest: exhibit information

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on February 20, 2018.