CCC Camp at Paukukalo – Maui HI

Maui, Pakukalo, HI

Forestry and Agriculture, CCC Camps

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps built a camp at Paukukalo on Maui. The CCC worked in forested areas in the vicinity of this camp, and their work typically included projects like tree planting; truck, foot and horse trail construction; construction of foot bridges; installation of fences; seed collection; erosion control and construction of check dams; building shelter houses; “elimination of undesirable animals” [presumably invasive species]; “eradication of exotic plants”; installation of pipe lines and telephone lines; camp ground development.

Source notes

U.S. Department of the Interior, Annual Report of the Governor of Hawaii to the Secretary of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1940, Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1940, p. 55. Kathryn Ladoulis Urban and Stanley Solamillo, Civilian Conservation Corps In Hawai`i: Oral Histories of the Haleakalā Camp, Maui, prepared for Haleakala National Park, Honolulu, HI: K Design Group, 2011, p. 16, accessed June 27, 2017.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on June 27, 2017.

Pakukalo