CCC Camp – Linden TX

Linden, TX

Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

A sign marks the site of a former CCC camp at Linden:

“As part of the New Deal’s efforts to offer unemployed workers jobs on public projects, President Franklin D. Roosevelt and the United States Congress created the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in March 1933. Three months later, Company 1814 was organized in Fort Logan, Colorado, to serve in reforestation and other conservation efforts. After transfers to Groveton and Austin, Texas, the company was transferred to Linden on June 4, 1937. The CCC enrollees in Linden established their camp here on the nearby hillside. Working closely with the U. S. Forest Service, they built 35 miles of roads with 25 bridges, ran 147 miles of telephone line, and spent many hours fighting and suppressing forest fires in the area. While living here, the men also landscaped their campground with flowers and grass. In April 1939, they held an open house for the community during which hundreds of residents came out to learn of the accomplishments of the local CCC camp. On October 4, 1939, company 1814 was transferred to Arizona, and the camp in Linden was abandoned. Some physical evidence of their headquarters, including rock walls, cabin foundations and equipment, remains at the site. Their legacy stands as an important part of the heritage of Cass County and the East Texas forest industry.”   (https://atlas.thc.state.tx.us)

Site originally submitted by Susan Kline on January 30, 2014.

Legion Rd.
Linden, TX 75563
Cass County

Location notes: Marker approximate. The site is located .5 miles north of State Highway 11 on Legion Rd.