CCC Camp F-17-W (Former)—Medicine Bow National Forest WY

Medicine Bow National Forest, WY

Federal Facilities, CCC Camps

Description

In 1933, Company 832 of the Civilian Conservation Corps built CCC Camp F-17-W at Chimney Park in Wyoming’s Medicine Bow National Forest. CCC enrollees at the Chimney Park camp worked on ranger stations, trails, and roads in addition to establishing and measuring timber research plots.

Some of the CCC enrollees went on to study forestry in college following their service. One sent a letter to the U.S. Senate that was cited in government discussions of deforestation in 1971 (“Statement of Hon. Teno Roncalio”).

Camp F-17-W operated continuously until July 20, 1942 and was one of the last CCC camps to close in Medicine Bow National Forest.

Source notes

Michael Cassity, Building Up Wyoming: Depression-Era Federal Projects in Wyoming, 1929-1943, Cheyenne, Wyoming: Wyoming State Parks and Cultural Resources, 2013, p. 69.

“100 Years of Conservation and Public Service On the Medicine Bow: Civilian Conservation Corps.” U.S. Forest Service, Department of Agriculture. https://www.fs.usda.gov/Internet/FSE_DOCUMENTS/stelprdb5172968.pdf.

“Statement of Honorable Teno Roncalio, A U.S. Representative in Congress From the State of Wyoming.” First Session on Management Practices on Public Lands. U.S. Congress: Senate Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs. Hearings Report, 1971. Volume 2. University of Michigan Library Archives.

Site originally submitted by Shae Corey on August 6, 2022.

Medicine Bow National Forest, WY 82070