CCC Camp Cross – Sharon CT

Cornwall, Sharon, CT

Site Type:
Forestry and Agriculture, Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Campgrounds and Cabins, Picnic and Other Facilities, Landscaping and Tree Planting, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, CCC Camps

1933

1941

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (C.C.C.)’s Camp Cross housed Co. 182, S-51, and operated from June 20, 1933 to Apr. 1, 1941. It was based “in the rock-strewn valley of the Housatonic River.”

According to the CCC Museum, work included the “creation of 12 miles of truck trails, including Gold Road and Titus Road,” and “clean-up work after the 1936 flood of the Housatonic River.”

CCCLegacy.org: “For eight years Camp Cross was set up in the Housatonic Meadows State Park in Sharon. The enrollees were World Was I veterans who pitched their tents across the road from the Housatonic River. They built 12 miles of truck trails (Cream Hill and Yelping Hill roads) and campsites and picnic areas near the Housatonic River. The area had been frequently clear-cut to make charcoal for the iron industry. The CCC planted thousands of seedlings and built many waterholes in the forest. Today visitors enjoy camping under the tall white pines that were planted 75 years ago. Campers also enjoy swimming, canoeing, tubing, and fishing in the cool waters of the Housatonic River.”

Historical Museum of the Civilian Conservation Corps, Shenipsit State Forest: exhibit information

CCC Legacy Journal: Volume 39, Issue 2 (pg. 10)
(accessed Feb. 2018)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on February 20, 2018.

Housatonic Meadows State Park
Sharon, CT

2 comments on “CCC Camp Cross – Sharon CT

1. Tobie Cornejo

Our town, Cornwall, CT, recently destroyed the guardrails to a 1935 bridge at the intersection of Cream Hill Road and Cogswell Road, which we believe was a project of one of the CCC camps nearby. The work was billed by the town as a preemptive improvement to a crumbling concrete parapet, with no recognition of its history. We are looking for more information about the work of the camp and are curious what of their work around the area remains. We’d like to document and publicize it better so that further destruction does not occur.

2. Ivy Ermert

Hi Tobie,
    Marty is a great historian and resource on the subject. Thank you for your care in honoring our area’s important history.

1. Tobie Cornejo

2. Ivy Ermert