CCC Camp – Callao UT

Callao, UT

Site Type:
CCC Camps, Federal Facilities, Forestry and Agriculture, Campgrounds and Cabins, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Fences, Erosion Control

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) established a camp near the town of Callao, west-central Utah. It is unknown to us which years the camp operated.

From their base of operations in the camp, CCC workers constructed a road over Sand Pass and erosion terraces, fences, and reservoirs on range lands. They also built campgrounds (possibly in what is now Big Basin National Park).

When the camp closed, one of the camp buildings was moved to the town of Callao UT, where it was used first as a Mormon Church and later as an elementary school.

A site presently known as ‘CCC campground’, lying just southwest of Callao, is the probable location of the former CCC camp.

Source notes

Gretchen Baker, Great Basin National Park: A Guide to the Park and Surrounding Area (Logan UT: Utah State University Press, 2012), 190.

Site originally submitted by Richard A Walker on August 30, 2016.

N. Snake Valley Road