CCC Camp (former) – Boonville NY

Boonville, NY

Forestry and Agriculture, CCC Camps

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) had a camp (S-122) just east of Boonville, New York.  The site lies within the Hogsback State Forest on the south side of Woodgate Road (County Road 61) leading to State Route 28, which runs across the Adirondack Park.

From this camp, the CCC ‘boys’ carried out forestry projects around the west side of the park, such as planting trees, forest thinning, eradication of pests, and fire suppression. They built truck trails for fire fighting around the hamlet of Otter Lake and reforested 1700 acres around Lyonsdale.  Boys from this camp also built Pixley Falls State Park south of Boonville and helped with restocking streams with trout.

A full list of all projects done from this camp is provided on p 82 of Podsk0ch, 2011.

The camp was subsequently used as a prisoner of war facility during World War II and is now a New York Department of Conservation field headquarters.  It is unknown to us whether any of the present buildings date back to the CCC camp.

Source notes

Podskoch, Martin. 2011. Adirondack Civilian Conservation Corps Camps: History, Memories & Legacy of the CCC.  East Hampton CT: Podskoch Press, pp. 81-82.

(Photograph of CCC enrollees found on p. 81)

Mitch Lee, local historian & storyteller from Inlet NY, [email protected] /PO Box 142 Inlet NY 13360

Site originally submitted by Richard A Walker on November 20, 2018.

Boonville, NY 13309

Coordinates: 43.498964 , -75.238430

One comment on “CCC Camp (former) – Boonville NY

1. Colleen M. Driscoll, PhD

When I was young, my uncle had a cottage on Otter Lake where we would go to stay in every season. He was the second pastor of St. Mary’s of the Snows in Otter Lake. On my family’s way up Route 61 to the cottage, we would pass the POW camp. I have a clear memory embedded in my mind of seeing a very young German POW standing by the fence, looking out. He and I just looked at each other. As we passed, I then climbed to the back window and we continued to look at each other until our car went out of sight. I have never forgotten that soldier, and the memory of such a young man imprisoned because of war started me on a life of designing and working for alternatives to war.