CCC Camp Beulah (former) – Vale OR

Vale, OR

Description

A spike or side camp of CCC Camp Vale, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Camp Beulah served enrollees during 1939 when they built the basalt stone wall at the crest of the Agency Valley Dam. As indicated by the company number (CCC Co BR-45), the enrollees worked on this Bureau of Reclamation (BR) project that was part of the larger Vale Project’s (#45) irrigation plan.

A bureau report indicates that in the spring of 1938, Reclamation negotiated the transfer of buildings from the the abandoned Soil Conservation’s CCC Camp Beulah (Co SCS-3) to the new camp’s location at the foot of the Agency Valley Dam.

Spike or side camps were regularly created to allow CCC enrollees, taken from more permanent and larger CCC camps, to live close to short-term projects. In the case of CCC Camp Beulah, the enrollees were approximately 70 miles from Vale, Oregon.

Source notes

Pfaff, Christine (2010) The Bureau of Reclamation's Civilian Conservation Corps Legacy: 1933-1942. Denver, CO: Department of Interior publication. pp. 208.

Site originally submitted by Jim Reed on December 26, 2022.
Additional contributions by Judith Kenny.