CCC Camp 2884-C – Winnsboro TX

Winnsboro, TX

Forestry and Agriculture, CCC Camps

Description

A Winnsboro Preservation League sign in front of the Gilbreath Memorial Library, 916 N Main St, Winnsboro, TX, notes that a segregated Civilian Conservation Corps Company (#2884-C) was located here from 1935 to 1942.

“BLACK Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Co. 2884 (C) Camp SCS-22T, Winnsboro, X, Camp consisted of 6 barracks, mess hall, bathhouse, rec-hall & headquarters, 250 enlisted men, 2 officers and 30 civilian personnel fro 1935-1942 […] Winnsboro Black CCC Camp continued operations until 1942, when manpower demands of WWII brought it to an end.”

Source notes

Waymarking: (https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMWBXJ_CCC_Camp_Company_2884_C_Winnsboro_TX), accessed September 1, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Eveline Evans on September 1, 2018.

916 N Main St.