Cazenovia Park Improvements – Buffalo NY

Buffalo, NY

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools, Paths and Trails

Description

Cazenovia Park and the nearby South Park in Buffalo were designed by Frederick Law Olmsted in the late 19th century. Improvements to the park continued throughout the early 1900s. In 1935, the WPA built a pedestrian suspension bridge across a creek in the Cazenovia Park golf course. The WPA photo pictured here also shows a swimming pool listed as being “South Park Swimming Pool – Cazenovia Park.” This may well be the swimming pool in Cazenovia Park, which was also constructed in 1935.

Source notes

https://www.olmstedinbuffalo.com/olmsted-parks-in-buffalo-new-york/cazenovia-park/ National Archives and Records Administration, Neg. 15534-C

Cazenovia Park
Buffalo, NY 14220
Erie County

One comment on “Cazenovia Park Improvements – Buffalo NY

1. I would like to suggest Bankshot Playcourt should be evaluated for the sake of the differently able, the autistic community, Gary in a wheelchair and an elderly man such as myself who would like to play ball with his grandchildren. Look [email protected] ….also check out nareletsplayfair.org
    Dr Reeve Brenner

Dr Reeve Brenner