Cave Springs School Gymnasium – Bunch OK

Bunch, OK

Education and Health, Schools, Gymnasiums

Description

The Cave Springs Public School is a K-12 school in rural Oklahoma. The main building was constructed in 1926. The WPA added this gymnasium in 1939:

“This ‘Y’ shaped building measures 112′ by 135′ and is constructed from cut and rusticated, randomly laid native stone. The roof is gabled with cross gables and arched over the gym… The walls of the gym were constructed of double rock of about 18 inches in width. Concrete inlays create false arches on the front facade of the structure…

The WPA’s construction of the building has provided the community with an exceptional community resource… Massive double wall construction and the use of false arch concrete inlays make this structure architecturally unique.”

Old Hwy 17, Bunch Rd
Adair County