Cattle Corrals and Scale House (former) – Golconda NV

Golconda, NV

Forestry and Agriculture, CCC Camps, Corrals

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) had a camp in Golconda NV during the 1930s (though we are not able to determine the exact years).  While in Golconda, the CCC enrollees constructed “community cattle corrals and scale house”.  These facilities were still standing in 1992, but seem to have disappeared, as of a visit in 2020.

The corrals and scale house might have been in a site near the railroad, as shown in the photograph below.  Golconda has fallen on hard times, and it appears to no longer serve the cattle or mining industries.

Source notes

Al Pasquale, Jo Ann Eckley and Barbara White, The Civilian Conservation Corps in Northern Nevada.  Elko NV: Bureau of Land Management, 1992. (pamphlet)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 14, 2015.

Golconda, NV