Carver High School (Former) – Karnack TX

Karnack, TX

Description

The Works Progress Administration completed George Washington Carver High School in 1941. The building was used by the African-American students in the Karnack school district. When schools were integrated, the building became George Washington Carver Elementary School. Karnack High School closed in 2016 due to low enrollment, and the elementary school students moved to the high school building. In 2019, the old Carver school building appeared to be unused.

Texas Works Progress Administration 1941 photo note card.

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on January 19, 2020.

Karnack, Texas 75661
Harrison County

One comment on “Carver High School (Former) – Karnack TX

1. Gerald Gibson

This school, originally named Woodside School and listed as such in Fisk University’s Rosenwald School files, was one of the Rosenwald funded school projects of the 1920s. Renamed George Washington Carver school in the mid-late 1920s on honor of Mr Carver, the school was originally located directly across highway from its present site.

1. Gerald Gibson