Carroll Park Playground Sculpture – Oak Park IL

Oak Park, IL

Art Works, Sculptures

Emmanuel Viviano

Description

The stone sculpture at this site, entitled “Alice in Wonderland,” was likely made by Emmanuel Viviano with WPA Federal Art Project funding. Based on this post from 2009 0n the MIR Appraisal Services blog, the sculpture may have been relocated:

Last Sunday, I attempted an “Emmanuel Viviano/ WPA Field Trip” all about Chicago—I wanted to scout out the Viviano public art in our city and report back to you. Sadly, I couldn’t locate any of his works… from the Carroll Playground in Oak Park (which once featured a statue and fountain of Alice), to the Nancy Hill School in Aurora (once the site of Viviano’s sculptures of a deer and hippopotamus)… (https://art-appraisals-and-research.com/blog/?p=1367)

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/

1125 S Kenilworth Avenue at Fillmore
Oak Park, IL 60304
Cook County

Location notes: Park, but potentially relocated

created on last modified on

One comment on “Carroll Park Playground Sculpture – Oak Park IL

1. Any news on where the Allice in Wonderland statue from Carol playground, Oak park Illinois is now?I remember seeing it there as a child in the late 50s early 60s