Carrizozo Women’s Club – Carrizozo NM

Carrizozo, NM

Civic Facilities, Community Centers

Description

“The Carrizozo Womans Club, founded in 1920, is a community service organization open to all women who enjoy volunteering their time for worthy causes. …

The Womans Club building is an outstanding example of Pueblo Revival Architecture built of adobe. The ceiling in the unique round room, which is completely free standing, contains viga logs in an intricate wagon wheel pattern. Built in 1939 by the WPA, the building is one of the showplaces in Carrizozo and is included on the State and Federal Registers of historic buildings.”

-Carrizozo Historic Sites

Source notes

"Historic Sites," Town of Carrizozo Website "New Deal Sites in New Mexico," Atlas of Historic New Mexico Maps, New Mexico Humanities Council.

908 11th St
Carrizozo, NM 88301

One comment on “Carrizozo Women’s Club – Carrizozo NM

1. Shelby Hyatt

Good evening,
    My name is Shelby Hyatt and I am the current President of the Carrizozo Woman’s Club. I am commenting to let you know that we now meet at 10:00 am the 2nd Thursday of every month, September through May.
    If anyone wants more information they can e-mail us [email protected]

1. Shelby Hyatt