Carpenter’s Brook Fish Hatchery – Elbridge NY

Description

“Located on picturesque countryside in western Onondaga County, the Hatchery was originally developed and operated as a joint venture between Onondaga County and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service under a Works Project Administration Grant. One of only four county run hatcheries in the state, Carpenter’s Brook has been in continuous operation since its inception in 1938 and produces 80,000+ Brook, Brown and Rainbow Trout annually.” (Onondaga County Parks)

The WPA wrote of the project in 1940: “One of the many far flung stations of federal government for rearing game fish, Elbridge hatchery has been reconstructed with series of new concrete tanks for hatching fish. Also provided administration building and laboratory where experiments are carried on to prevent epidemics … Before WPA improvements the hatchery was antiquated and operating much under its possible capacity. WPA has also made extensive improvement at state owned hatcheries.”

National Archives and Records Administration, Negative 19700-D

National Archives; Record Group 69: Records of the Work Projects Administration; Entry 755: "Best Project" Reports, 1940; Box 2; New York State.

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 10, 2014.

Elbridge, NY 13060