Carmel Firehouse Copper Relief – Carmel CA

The metal relief at the Carmel Firehouse in Carmel CA was funded by the Federal Art Project.

This metal relief of an early firetruck was designed by Clay Spohn and executed by Alonzo Chard, similar to another WPA project executed for the Adobe building in Castro Valley, CA. The scene pictured is that of a horse drawn firetruck with a steam pumper. The horses are running to a fire in a 3-story house on the left side of the work. In the sky is a mother and child pointing to the fire. It was installed the year after the completion of the Firehouse and is above the fireplace on the east wall of the second-story meeting space.

Marker on site.

Project originally submitted by Charles Swaney on July 1, 2018.