University of Utah: Carlson Hall (demolished) – Salt Lake City UT

Salt Lake City, UT

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

Ashton and Evans

Paul Paulsen

Description

Carlson Hall, formerly located at the southwest corner of the University of Utah campus, served multiple roles over the years. Originally constructed as a women’s dorm, the building later housed a dining room, classrooms, and offices. The building was funded by the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works (see photo on plaque). It was demolished ca. 2013.

The Quinney School of Law is located here now. The have a wonderful tribute to Carlson Hall inside the first floor front door (in a nook accross from the First Floor information desk). This includes the New Deal funding information, an original brick, a piece of original marble, and an article about the building by Wallace Stegner.

Source notes

levant information can be found in the National Historic Register listing (though it was delisted in June 2015). Accessed June 5, 2023, https://catalog.archives.gov/id/71999911.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 23, 2016.
Additional contributions by Corrinne Fiedler.