Capital City County Club Golf Course Expansion – Tallahassee FL

Tallahassee, FL

Golf Courses, Parks and Recreation

Albert W. Tillinghast

Description

The Capital City County Club Golf Course was originally a 9-hole golf course developed by George Perkins. In 1924, the newly-incorporated Tallahassee Country Club purchased the golf course from Perkins. In 1935, the Tallahassee Country Club donated the land to the City of Tallahassee. That same year the city received a $35,000 Works Progress Administration grant to expand the golf course to 18 holes. The city engaged noted golf course architect Albert W. Tillinghast to inspect and comment on the plans, which also included renovating the existing 9 holes. Construction began in 1936 and was completed in 1938. In 1956, the city controversially leased the golf course back to the Capital City Country Club, which was a successor to the Tallahassee County Club.

The site is marked by a Florida Historical Marker for the Capital City County Club, which briefly mentions the WPA expansion of the golf course. The maker is located immediately north of the entrance to the Capital City Country Club on Golf Terrace Drive.

Site marker that mentions the WPA expansions.

Florida Department of State, Historic Golf Trail (https://www.floridahistoricgolftrail.com/courses/capital-city-country-club/)

Capitol City County Club, "Club History" (https://www.capitalcitycc.com/club_history/)

Tallahassee Magazine, "Capital City Country Club's Storied History," (https://www.tallahasseemagazine.com/history-of-capital-city-country-club/)

Site originally submitted by Jonathan Lammers on March 19, 2019.

1601 Golf Terrace Drive
Tallahassee, FL 32301
FL County

Location notes: The historical maker is located immediately north of the entrance to the Capital City Country Club on Golf Terrace Drive.