Cape Lookout State Park – Tillamook OR

Tillamook, OR

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Picnic and Other Facilities, Park Roads and Bridges

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

Acquired for state park use in 1935, the State Park plans for this beautiful stretch of coastline in Tillamook County initially focused on its use as an undeveloped, natural preserve. Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) enrollees built the first major improvement, a 5.2-mile trail to the end of the cape in 1939-1940. They also created a minimal picnic area at Jackson Creek.

To provide road access to the park, Works Progress Administration (WPA) workers were employed in the early 1940s. Progress on improvement of the primitive road was halted by lack of funds. Work on road access resumed in the early 1950s.

Source notes

"Cape Lookout State Park," Oregon State Park website. https://stateparks.oregon.gov/index.cfm?do=park.profile&parkId=134    Viewed April 8, 2022.

"Cape Lookout Traffic Asked," Oregonian. March 24, 1940.

"Park Being Made at Cape Lookout," Oregonian. November 14, 1938.