Canoga Park High School Murals – Canoga Park CA

Description

"Helen Lundeberg's murals QUESTS OF MANKIND have been a prominent feature on our campus since 1940. She created them during the Great Depression while working for the W.P.A.'s Federal Art Project. The murals originally hung as five separate pieces on the outside north wall of the Assembly Hall. Today, they are displayed on the Oral Arts Building, which was built against the Assembly Hall in 1978."

"The high school murals, made of cement and crushed stone in a process called Petrachrome, show progress in scientific discoveries from prehistoric to modern times. The work can be seen through the school gates at the corner of Topanga Park Boulevard and Vanowen Street."

6850 Topanga Canyon Blvd.
Canoga Park, CA 91303