Canoga Park High School Assembly Hall – Canoga Park CA

Canoga Park, CA

Description

The Assembly Hall at Canoga Park High School in Canoga Park, CA, was built with funding from the Public Works Administration (PWA)—also known as the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works. The Assembly Hall was completed in 1939 and is named in honor of Canoga High’s former principal, G. Walter Monroe.  The design is a combination of Mission and Renaissance Revival, common in architecture of the interwar period in Southern California.

"Our History, 1930 to 1939," Canoga Park Senior High School (accessed Mar. 29, 2023)

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on July 15, 2010.

6850 Topanga Canyon Blvd
Canoga Park, CA 91303

One comment on “Canoga Park High School Assembly Hall – Canoga Park CA

1. Wayne Cohen

I attended this High School and the entire facade of the school had been in this neo-classical style. Unfortunately an Earthquake led to all of it being torn down EXCEPT this Assembly Hall. Instead of rebuilding the school the way it was, it now has an ugly Modern look. If only they had understood that the Assembly Hall survived for a reason, they might have rebuilt in its style. Interestingly, Martin Luther King Jr. spoke in this building before he became quite so famous.

1. Wayne Cohen