Canfield WPA Memorial Building – Canfield OH

Canfield, OH

Civic Facilities, Community Centers

Description

“The Canfield WPA Memorial Building was constructed by the Works Progress Administration, a federal government program instituted by President Franklin D. Roosevelt as an effort to aid the United States in its recovery from the Great Depression of the late 1920s and 1930s. Local merchant Arron Weisner donated lands on the west side of Broad Street for the proposed project. A six member committee, comprised of two persons each representing the Argus Masonic Lodge, the American Legion, and the Village of Canfield, determined that the building be “a community building built around community projects.” Through local subscription and $60,000 in federal funds, the WPA project moved forward. The Youngstown architectural firm of W.H. Cook and W. Canfield designed the building in the Colonial Revival style. A ground breaking ceremony was held on December 20, 1935. During World War II, the United States government maintained offices in the building.”   (https://www.remarkableohio.org)

The building is now privately owned.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on August 3, 2014.

132 S Broad Street
Canfield, OH 44406
Mahoning County

One comment on “Canfield WPA Memorial Building – Canfield OH

1. I have my uncles wwii sailors uniform in perfect condition and would like to donate to the Canfield ohio memorial site. He was a cook in the Navy and I also have his cook book from the era. If you are interested please contact me at [email protected]