Camp Sisters Improvements – Camp Sherman OR

OR

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Shelters, Picnic and Other Facilities, CCC Camps

1933

1942

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Camp Sisters (F-110, Company #1454) at Camp Sherman, Oregon operated near the headwaters of the Metolius River in Jefferson County from 1933 to 1942. It was just one of the average 60 CCC camps that worked each year in the state during that period. Originally planned to be near Sisters, Oregon rather than at the unincorporated Camp Sherman site, its name tends to confuse Oregonians. The CCC, however, found this position on the Metolius more in keeping with project needs so located it where the (Camp Sherman) Riverside Campground is found today.

The CCC men constructed many of the facilities found along the upper Metolius River today, including tables, pine benches and picnic shelters (specifically the Camp Sherman, Pine Rest and Pioneer Ford shelters). They also built the trails along both sides of the river. In 1936, they also built the Suttle Lake-Camp Sherman road.

According to a plaque placed in 2004, the CCC workers “completed conservation projects, fought fires and removed beetle-killed trees. In the process they developed self-confidence, new skills and provided income for their families.”

Source notes

Deschutes National Forest sign. Erected in 2004 by the National Association of CCC Alumni Chapter 4.

Metolius Recreation Association, Camp Sherman Oregon. https://www.metoliusriver.org/bridge.html

Plaque near Camp Sherman, Oregon. (Photo submitted.)

Additional information submitted by Vicki Dunaway in October 2015.

Site originally submitted by Judith T Kenny on January 3, 2015.

Camp Sherman
Camp Sherman, OR 97730
Jefferson County

Location notes: About 20 miles northwest of Sisters, OR.

2 comments on “Camp Sisters Improvements – Camp Sherman OR

1. jim white

Just got my dad’s info on his CCC duty and he was at this camp in 1935. I’m looking forward to visiting the camp next year on a big tour of the northwest.

It’s great that all the hard work these men did so far away from home (my dad’s was from Chicago) is still remembered and documented on the internet.

jim

2. Jim Gearheart

I have been going to Camp Sherman since I was 10 years old, and am now 73 and find the construction of the gazebos of the best construction I have ever seen. Still standing tall today. Thank you CCC workers

1. jim white

jim