CCC Camp Cascadia (former) – Willamette National Forest OR

Willamette National Forest, OR

Forestry and Agriculture, CCC Camps

Description

Camp Cascadia, in the Willamette National Forest (WNF), housed members of Civilian Conservation Corps Co. #2907 from June 20, 1934 until their move to Detroit, Oregon in June 1938.

Camp Cascadia was one of four major CCC camps located in the WNF, housing approximately 200 enrollees. The camp was located at the confluence of Canyon Creek and the South Santiam River.

As summarized on a plaque at Longbow Organization Camp that honors the enrollees’ service:

(Members of #2907) “. . . built 35 miles of forest road, 8 bridges, 80 miles of trails and 17 miles of telephone line. Buildings erected by Co. 2907 included: two large dwellings, one office, six lookouts, and one gas and oil station. They landscaped four acres near Cascadia Ranger Station and constructed four campgrounds: House Rock, Fernview, Trout Creek and Longbow. In addition, the men spent over 7,000 man-days fighting wild fires.”

The plaque was erected in 2000 by the National Association of CCC Alumni, Chapter 4 and the Willamette National Forest.

Source notes

Commemorative Plaque - National Association of CCC Alumni, Chapter 4 and the Willamette National Forest. Erected 2000.

Site originally submitted by Jim Reed on December 29, 2021.

Milepost 43 Highway 20