Camp Buxton: Buxton Lodge – Rehoboth MA

Rehoboth, MA

Parks and Recreation, Campgrounds and Cabins

Description

Buxton Lodge is the main building of Camp Buxton, a small campground owned by the Narragansett Council of the Boy Scouts of America. It is a long, low building, with Arts & Crafts-style detailing and was constructed by the WPA in 1935-1938.

WPA plaque mounted on an interior wall in the main room.

Site originally submitted by John P. on March 9, 2014.

82 Pond Street
Rehoboth, MA 02769
Bristol County

4 comments on “Camp Buxton: Buxton Lodge – Rehoboth MA

1. Vic Rioux III

My grandfather, Victor R. Rioux I, was a part-time caretaker of sorts at camp Buxton many-many years ago. He was also the maintenance person at Camp Onway in Raymond New Hampshire for over 30 years . We would visit and stay at Buxton in the summers in the late 60’s/very early 70’s. We lost pictures in a fire in 1978. I would love to see if any still exist from that time period. Very fond memories.

2. MICHELLE CARROLL

My dad was the scoutmaster of troop 11 , they built the bridge at camp buxton………Does the bridge still exist?? i’d love to visit as I spent a lot of time while my dad and troop 11 were building the bridge.

3. Larry Violette

Google Major G.Edward Buxton, Jr. to see the connection between Buxton & Sgt. Alvin York of WW1 fame.

4. David Tarantelli - SM-Troop25-Warren

Sadly the bridge is nothing more than some concrete posts at this time.