California Woods Nature Preserve Pool House – Cincinnati OH

Cincinnati, OH

Swimming Pools, Parks and Recreation

Hubert M. Garriott, John W. Becker

Description

California Woods Nature Preserve was built in 1938 by Hubert M. Garriott and John W. Becker . The WPA hired local workers to built this modern 2 story pool house. Surrounded by woods and beautiful scenery, people got to enjoy coming here and soaking up some sun and playing in the community pool. This project allowed many people to provide for their families and be contributing members of society. Years after being built it was then used as a day camp. Some years later it was marked as a nature preserve.

Site originally submitted by Missy Robinson on June 21, 2018.

5400 Kellogg Ave.