California Woods Nature Preserve – Cincinnati OH

Cincinnati, OH

Paths and Trails, Parks and Recreation

Description

During the Great Depression factory jobs were sparse, and unemployment was high because not many could afford consumer goods. Therefore, F.D.R. created programs, including the Works Progress Administration (WPA), to put people back to work through the development of public works projects. Physical labor was employed for the construction and landscaping of public roads and parks facilities, among others.

One such location of WPA labor efforts in Cincinnati was the California Woods Nature Preserve. This 113-acre site required a large amount of manpower in order to get it to the beautiful and rich preserve it is today. This allowed hundreds to work for living wages, expanded the city’s recreational options, and instilled pride in the workers for their own work and for the city they may call home.

Site originally submitted by Josh Sexton on June 19, 2017.

California Woods Nature Preserve, 5400 Kellogg Ave.