California State University Channel Islands – Camarillo CA

Camarillo, CA

Education and Health, Hospitals and Clinics, Colleges and Universities

Geo. B. McDougal, Howard Spencer Hazen

Description

The former Camarillo State Hospital for the Insane was closed in 1997 and became the CSU-Channel Islands campus.

The old hospital was begun in the early 1930s, but when the Roosevelt Administration came into office, the Public Works Administration (PWA) took over funding the project in 1934.

With the aid from the PWA, the hospital was completed in 1936.  At the time, it was the largest and most advanced mental institution west of the Mississippi.

Source notes

Short, C. W. and R. Stanley-Brown (1939) Public Buildings: Architecture Under the Public Works Administration, 1933 to 1939. United States Government Printing Office: Washington, DC.

A news-history timeline for the CSH:

1 University Dr.