Cahaba Village – Trussville AL

Trussville, AL

Forestry and Agriculture, Resettlement Communities

Housing Programs, Resettlement Administration (RA)

Description

Originally known as Slagheap, “Cahaba Homestead Village (usually Cahaba Village, listed as the Cahaba Homestead Village Historic District), is a planned residential development located on the banks of the Cahaba River north of downtown Trussville (map). It was constructed between 1936 and 1938 by the Resettlement Administration on the site of the original Trussville Furnace. Originally called “Slagheap Village” because of the large slag piles covering the site, Cahaba Village became a distinct and active community during World War II. It was incorporated, along with “Old Trussville” into the City of Trussville in 1947.”   (wikipedia)

Cahaba Village
Trussville, AL 35173

Location notes: Cahaba Village is roughly bounded by Rockridge Avenue to the west, the Cahaba River to the east, Gadsden Highway to the south, and Poplar Street to the north. North Chalkville Road serves as the main thoroughfare through the heart of the development.