Chaffee Public Pool – Chaffee MO

Chaffee, MO

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools

Wesley Bintz - Architect

Description

This pool was designed by architect Wesley Bintz and constructed by the Works Progress Administration between 1937 and 1939 for $31,000. It is one of two above-ground pools  designed by Bintz in the state of Missouri (Fayette has the other), two of the last existing above-ground public swimming pools in the United States. The two pools have markedly different appearances as a result of local control and flexibility for the planning and execution of WPA projects. Chaffee’s pool is adjacent to Harmon Field.

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on September 14, 2014.

11988 State Highway 77
Chaffee, MO 63740
Northern Scott County

3 comments on “Chaffee Public Pool – Chaffee MO

1. my name is William m. mantel born and raised in the city of chaffee,missouri. my relatives of chaffee all went to the chaffee swimming pool during the month of july to cool off–it was a most fun place to be with family and friends alike.

2. Steve Holsten

Kennett MO had a pool made about like this one about the same time. Our developed some serious crack & was leaking 10,000 gallons the last summer it was operated in the 1990s. It was torn down & Sheryl Crow & some others built a new pool for our town.

3. Howell Rice

The pool looks much better today as the exterior has had some blue paint added over the white in the exterior recesses in the concrete. A slide has been added as well as awnings above the seating area. Kudos to the Chaffee Park Board and the park supervisor for the pool’s upkeep.

2. Steve Holsten

3. Howell Rice