Parcel Post Building (former): Cadmus Mural – Richmond VA

Richmond, VA

Treasury Section of Fine Arts (TSFA), Arts Programs

Description

The former Parcel Post Building in Richmond, Virginia housed multiple examples of New Deal artwork: murals by Paul Cadmus and Jared French, respectively, which were commissioned by the Treasury Section of Fine Arts.

Paul Cadmus’s work was a [multi-panel?] mural with respective titles: “Pocahontas Saving the Life of Captain John Smith,” “Walter Raleigh,” and “William Byrd.”

Believed to be removed from the Parcel Post Building in the 1960s, the mural was found rolled up in storage in Philadelphia. Since restored, the work is now housed in the library at the Lewis F. Powell Jr. United States Courthouse, which is next door to the former Parcel Post Building.

Source notes

"Wall-to-wall America: Post Office Murals in the Great Depression," by Karal Ann Marling (pp. 282-287). https://www.wpamurals.org/virginia.htm Facilities manager, librarian at facility

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on April 18, 2017.

1000 East Main St.
Richmond, VA 23219

Location notes: In the library at the Lewis F. Powell Jr. United States Courthouse

2 comments on “Parcel Post Building (former): Cadmus Mural – Richmond VA

1. Thomas Franklin

I have 25 photos and documents about the Cadmus Murals which were originally placed in the old Parcel Post Building (now the Lewis F. Powell U.S. Courthouse Annex.) in Richmond, VA. Some of the photos are of their removal in 1973.
    Can send all. If you desire.

2. Evie Terrono

Hello, I am working on a book on Art and Cultural Politics in VA 1900-1950, and I most interested in these materials. I can be reached at [email protected].
    Many thanks,

Evie Terrono, Ph. D.