C. H. Friend School (former) – South Boston VA

South Boston, VA

Description

South Boston, Virginia received a new school in 1939 with the assistance of federal Public Works Administration (PWA) funds. The PWA provided a grant of $43,200 toward the project, whose total cost was $109,128. Construction occurred between June 1938 and March 1939.

After the South Boston high school on Peach Avenue was destroyed by fire on December 1936 the community immediately thought to seek the assistance of the Public Works Administration to replace the school. Charles Henderson (C.H.) Friend High School was constructed at 601 Marshall Avenue. It operated as a High School from the late 1930s until the 1952-1953 school year, when multiple high schools throughout Halifax County were closed and consolidated to a central high school. From the mid-1950s until 2008, C.H. Friend operated as an Elementary School in South Boston until it was closed.

PWA Docket No. VA [W]1224.

Local resident and alum Anne Fox.

Halifax Gazette: "Fire Destroys Local Hi School Thursday Night," Dec. 10, 1936 (pg. 1). https://www.fold3.com/image/8296829?iid=2622 (accessed May 9, 2022)

The Record of the Hampden-Sydney Alumni Association: https://forgottenbooks.com/it/download/TheRecordoftheHampdenSydneyAlumniAssociation_11103910.pdf (page 11; accessed May 9, 2022)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 29, 2015.
Additional contributions by Anne Fox.