Burnet Woods: Trailside Nature Museum – Cincinnati OH

Cincinnati, OH

Museums, Education and Health

New Deal Agencies:
Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

1939

Description

“Trailside Nature Museum: This fieldstone building was completed in 1939, a combined project between the PWA and the CCC and designed by Freund. It reflects the influence of Frank Lloyd Wright with its horizontal design and rustic stone work. All external corners are rounded, as is the central chimney.”

It is one of the approximately 67 structures (about half of the existing 135 in the Cincinnati Parks system) made by New Deal workers.

Source notes

Nick Swartsel, The New Deal left local landmarks and a complicated increasingly relevant legacy, CityBeat, NOV 21, 2017, accessed June 17, 2018.

Cincinnati Parks, Burnet Woods, accessed June 17, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Alec Ochs on June 14, 2017.
Additional contributions by Chase Zearbaugh, June 2018.

3251 Brookline Ave.
Cincinnati, Ohio 45219
Hamilton County

One comment on “Burnet Woods: Trailside Nature Museum – Cincinnati OH

1. For some reason, the “New Deal Agencies” listing does not include the WPA, which was obviously involved with the project, as evidenced by the photograph right next to the text!