Bureau County Courthouse – Princeton IL

Princeton, IL

Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

Description

"The new courthouse is 114 by 109 feet in plan. It encloses and makes use of the walls of the old courthouse which was 56 by 92 feet and provided space for the courtroom ad accessory quarters.

The new building provides space for the county clerk, county treasurer, county court, circuit court clerk, State attorney, board of supervisors, county superintendent of schools, highway commissioners, tuberculosis clinic, old-age pension board, police, work-relief agencies, and rooms for the grand jury and petit jury.

The structure is fireproof throughout, including the old building where the wood floors were replaced by concrete slabs. The exterior walls are faced with limestone with a minimum amount of restrained ornament. The building was completed in September 1937 at a construction cost of $204,878 and a project cost of $221,476."

700 S. Main St.
Princeton, IL 61356